Prendergast

Thomas Edward McDonnellAge: 67 years18721940

Name
Thomas Edward McDonnell
Given names
Thomas Edward
Surname
McDonnell
Also known as
T.E.
Birth May 26, 1872 34 34
Birth of a sisterWinifred McDonnell
1875 (Age 2 years)

Note: Source: Molly McDonnell, descendant of Frank, in 2017
Birth of a sisterJoanna McDonnell
December 28, 1876 (Age 4 years)

Birth of a brotherFrancis Aloysius “Frank” McDonnell
March 30, 1886 (Age 13 years)
Note: Sources: Molly McDonnell, descendant of Frank, in 2017.
MarriageHannah McLaughlinView this family
June 15, 1898 (Age 26 years)

Birth of a daughter
#1
Margaret Patricia McDonnell
November 2, 1899 (Age 27 years)
Note: This date was a Thursday.
Birth of a daughter
#2
Helen Marie McDonnell
August 17, 1901 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Catherine Genevieve McDonnell
May 11, 1903 (Age 30 years)
Note: photo record of age 6 in July, 1909
Birth of a daughter
#4
Elizabeth McDonnell
September 19, 1904 (Age 32 years)
Note: age noted as 4 1/2 in July 1909
Birth of a daughter
#5
Marion Cecilia McDonnell
April 24, 1906 (Age 33 years)
Note: Age recorded as 2 1/2 on a family photo from July, 1909
Death of a fatherJohn McDonnell
September 26, 1906 (Age 34 years)
Death of a motherWinifred Murphy
November 13, 1906 (Age 34 years) Age: 67
Cause: Hemorrhage Cer.
Note: Source: hand-written McDonnell family tree from 1990's;
Birth of a son
#6
Thomas E. McDonnell
July 15, 1908 (Age 36 years)
Census April 15, 1910 (Age 37 years)
Note: Recorded in 1910 as McDonald, but this is definitely the Thomas E. McDonnell family. All the children's names and ages are correct, and Thomas's occupation is given as Superintendent of Express Co., which confirms the misspelling of the name.
Birth of a son
#7
Father Alonzo J. “Lonnie” McDonnell C.S.P.
May 19, 1910 (Age 37 years)
Occupation
wagonboy; clerk; supervisor
from 1888 to 1910 (Age 15 years)
Employer: U.S. Express / American Express
Note: From McDonnell type-written history by Cyril Morris, received 1991. Positions in early 1900's confirmed by postcards sent to T.E. by fellow employees travelling on behalf of the company.
Baptism of a sonFather Alonzo J. “Lonnie” McDonnell C.S.P.
May 29, 1910 (Age 38 years)
Address: St. Jerome Parish
Religion: Roman Catholic
Note: Baptismal names given as: Alonzo Josephus. A note was added to the record when Alonzo was ordained …
Marriage of a childD'Arcy Jerome PrendergastMargaret Patricia McDonnellView this family
June 15, 1926 (Age 54 years)
Address: Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church
Note: from newspaper photo and announcement
Death of a brotherRichard J. McDonnell
January 1, 1927 (Age 54 years)

Note: Letter exists from daughter Winifred McDonnell, per Molly McDonnell in Iowa.
Death of a brotherWalter John McDonnell
February 5, 1927 (Age 54 years)

Note: Source: Molly McDonnell, descendant of Frank, in 2017
Death of a wifeHannah McLaughlin
June 1, 1938 (Age 66 years) Age: about 60
Cause: cancer?
Note: obituary notes that Hannah died on a Friday, but gives no date, or date of birth.
Marriage of a childThomas E. McDonnellNora Patricia KilgourView this family
June 15, 1938 (Age 66 years)

Death of a sisterMary E. “Polly” McDonnell
November 4, 1939 (Age 67 years)
Note: Source: "Iowa, Death Records, 1904-1951," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q24D-K1BT : 18 March 2018), Winifred Murphy in entry for Mary E Duffy, 04 Nov 1939, Davenport, Scott, Iowa, United States; citing certificate #82756, State Historical Society of Iowa, Des Moines; FamilySearch digital folder 101821080.
Occupation
President & General Manager
between 1929 and 1940 (Age 56 years)

Employer: Canadian Pacific Express Company
Note: Toronto Directory, positions listed (and recorded by Cyril Morris):
Death March 2, 1940 (Age 67 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1862
22 months
elder brother
4 years
elder sister
4 years
elder brother
2 years
himself
4 years
younger sister
2 years
younger sister
9 years
younger brother
Family with Hannah McLaughlin - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: June 15, 1898
17 months
daughter
21 months
daughter
21 months
daughter
16 months
daughter
Elizabeth McDonnell
Birth: September 19, 1904 32 31Chicago, Illinois
Death: October 26, 1947Toronto, ON, Canada
19 months
daughter
Marion Cecilia McDonnell
Birth: April 24, 1906 33 32Chicago, Illinois
Death: September 16, 1999Precious Blood Monastery
2 years
son
22 months
son

Census

Recorded in 1910 as McDonald, but this is definitely the Thomas E. McDonnell family. All the children's names and ages are correct, and Thomas's occupation is given as Superintendent of Express Co., which confirms the misspelling of the name.

Occupation

From McDonnell type-written history by Cyril Morris, received 1991. Positions in early 1900's confirmed by postcards sent to T.E. by fellow employees travelling on behalf of the company.

Occupation

Toronto Directory, positions listed (and recorded by Cyril Morris): 1921-22 Vice Pres., Dominion Express Company 1923-25 Vice Pres. & Gen. Mgr., Dominion Express Co. 1926-28 Vice Pres. & Gen. Mgr., Cdn. Pacific Express Co.