Prendergast

Michael John PrendergastAge: 83 years18681952

Name
Michael John Prendergast
Given names
Michael John
Surname
Prendergast
Also known as
Jack
Birth May 10, 1868 34 32
Address: baptized at St. Columban church, 31 May 1868.
Birth of a sisterMary (Minnie) Prendergast
September 9, 1870 (Age 2 years)
Note: appears in 1871 Census at 7 months of age; family recorded as Pendergrast, but all names and ages match.
Death of a maternal grandmotherJohanna Dalton
1872 (Age 3 years)

Death of a motherBridget Casey
1872 (Age 3 years)

Death of a paternal grandfatherJames Prendergast
May 1873 (Age 4 years)
Note: <ref> Source: Prendergast, Wm. K. M., Prendergast. The Family History and family Tree, publ. 1977.
Marriage of a parentJohn PrendergastMargaret Catharine FinnView this family
1875 (Age 6 years)

Birth of a half-sisterAnnie Prendergast
May 8, 1877 (Age 8 years)
Birth of a half-sisterMargaret Prendergast
1879 (Age 10 years)

Birth of a half-sisterKatherine Prendergast
March 9, 1882 (Age 13 years)
Birth of a half-sisterMary Josephine Prendergast
May 3, 1884 (Age 15 years)
Birth of a half-brotherLouis Godfrey Prendergast
January 13, 1886 (Age 17 years)
Note: Source: "Ontario Births, 1869-1912," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FMQV-GBZ : 9 August 2017), John Prendergast in entry for Louis Prendergast, 13 Jan 1886; citing Birth, Tuckersmith, Huron, Ontario, Canada, citing Archives of Onta...
Birth of a half-sisterLucy Camilla (Millie) Prendergast
April 7, 1888 (Age 19 years)
Census 1891 (Age 22 years) Age: given as 21
MarriageLillian Helena Mallory (b. Dunne)View this family
October 24, 1900 (Age 32 years)
Address: Chicago, Illinois
Birth of a son
#1
John Mallory “Jack” Prendergast
July 5, 1901 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Joseph Prendergast
March 27, 1904 (Age 35 years)
Census January 1920 (Age 51 years) Age: about 50
Address: 732 Michigan Ave., Evanston, Illinois (ward 3)
Death of a fatherJohn Prendergast
November 10, 1920 (Age 52 years) Age: recorded as: 85 yrs 8 mos
Cause: 'apoplexy' i.e. stroke
Note: Huron county death record (1869-1838), gives birth year as 1835; see note about baptismal certificate, and Cornelius's birth date.
Burial of a fatherJohn Prendergast
November 12, 1920 (Age 52 years)
Death of a sisterEllen “Ella” Prendergast
June 19, 1932 (Age 64 years) Age: 68
Note: Buried at Holy Sepulchre Cemetery in Worth, Cook co., Illinois
Death of a brotherWilliam Prendergast
May 18, 1936 (Age 68 years)
Burial of a brotherWilliam Prendergast
May 19, 1936 (Age 68 years)
Death of a brotherCornelius Sylvester “Neil” Prendergast
January 12, 1937 (Age 68 years) Age: 73
Note: found in Wm Prendergast jr./Pender's research of 1977
Death of a sisterMary (Minnie) Prendergast
1949 (Age 80 years)
Occupation
Dentist

Note: per Rosalee Isaly of N.Y., and 1920 U.S. census
Death 1952 (Age 83 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: January 23, 1860
18 months
elder brother
5 years
elder brother
19 months
himself
-5 years
elder brother
22 months
elder sister
6 years
younger sister
Father’s family with Margaret Catharine Finn - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: 1875
2 years
half-sister
3 years
half-sister
3 years
half-sister
2 years
half-sister
20 months
half-brother
2 years
half-sister
Family with Lillian Helena Mallory (b. Dunne) - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: October 24, 1900Holy Name Cathedral
8 months
son
3 years
son

Occupation

per Rosalee Isaly of N.Y., and 1920 U.S. census

Note

All official records, except census - marriage and sons' birth records - give M.J.'s wife's name as Catherine Dunne.