Prendergast

Martin McDonnell1841

Name
Martin McDonnell
Given names
Martin
Surname
McDonnell
Also known as
Martin McDonnald
Note: appears in Ontario birth records as McDonnald.
Birth 1841 30
MarriageCatherine EganView this family
yes

Birth of a sisterAlicia McDonnell
1842 (Age 12 months)
Birth of a sisterBridget McDonnell
1845 (Age 4 years)
Death of a fatherWalter McDonnell
June 8, 1848 (Age 7 years)
Death of a motherEllen Walsh
September 23, 1861 (Age 20 years)
Note: McDonnell Family Tree, prepared by Cyril Morris, received 1991.
Residence 1875 (Age 34 years)
Note: While it appears that Martin had children, in Canada, with Catherine Egan registered as McDonnald or…
Death of a brotherJohn McDonnell
September 26, 1906 (Age 65 years)
Death of a sisterJoanna McDonnell
1906 (Age 65 years)
Number of children
3

Note: Listed in birth records as: Mary Agnus (s/b Agnes); Walter Joseph; James Alexander
Death

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1834
5 years
elder brother
-2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
6 years
himself
2 years
younger sister
4 years
younger sister
Family with Catherine Egan - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage:

Residence

While it appears that Martin had children, in Canada, with Catherine Egan registered as McDonnald or McDonald, there is no sign of them in FamilySearch after that. Do not confuse our Martin McDonnell with Martin Wm McDonnell of Wisconsin: parents are different, as is wife's birthplace and spelling of name.

Number of children

Listed in birth records as: Mary Agnus (s/b Agnes); Walter Joseph; James Alexander

Name

@appears in Ontario birth records as McDonnald.@

Note

Source: hand-written McDonnell family tree from 1990's